An Empirical Studies on Class Bases of Social Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Shujiro  Hitotsubashi Univ. Faculty of Social Studies, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Shogo  Chuo Univ. Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40197281)
YOSHIHARA Isao  Meijigakuin Univ. Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
SHOJI Kokichi  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30061203)
MOTOJIMA Kunio  Saitama Univ. Faculty of General Education, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20008907)
FURUKI Toshiaki  Chuo Univ. Faculty of Law, Prof. (70055185)
橋本 敏雄  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80062173)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSocial movement / Class / Reproduction / Middle management city / Network / Body / Center / Periphery / 再生産の理論 / 自己組織 / 社会形態 / 社会構造 / 自己変革 / 文化 / ポスト・構造主義 / 新しい社会運動 / 都市社会運動 / ポストブルジョア市民社会 / 階級構造 / 階級闘争 / 新中間層 / 中心一周辺 / 情報化
Research Abstract
(1) As a result of some theoretical examinations on the theories of class, we have confirmed that it is necessary to reconceptualize the class from the viewpoint of the theory of value which deals with the production and reproduction of material value. We have also confirmed that we need a total social theory which includes not only production and reproduction of material value, but als production and reproduction of spiritual value, in order to create a theory of social class. This theory should be able to explain the new middle class properly.
(2) Based on this theoretical standpoint, we have reconsidered the typology of cities. We have tried to construct the new typology of the Japanese cities, namely the core-city, the periphery-city and the middle management city. We found that the building of network of highway transportation has reached to the middle management cities in contemporary Japan. Therefore the middle management cities are now at the crossroads of development, that is t … More hey can either move to the endogenous development or they degenerate into the periphery city.
(3) We chose Okayama city as a typical example of the middle management city and conducted hearing survey in the region. As results of this survey, our important findings are as follows. (a) The class bases of social movements are not the single class but multiclasses. (b) There are so many social movements in this region. Furthermore these movements are making network around environmental movements. (c) But many movements still have tendency to be protest movements against policies of local governments, and the character of these movements is quite utopianistic. Therefore movements must have positive policies to social problems in order to be successful.
(4) We have also found from this survey that the central value of these movements is the one that can be called as body values. Movements are developed by independent individuals rather than organizations. We have to go beyond the situation that social movements are serialized by political parties. Less