A Positive Investigation into Ways of Revitalizing Tradition ane Amenity in a Japanese City---General Field Work in Kanazawa City---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University Faculty Letters of Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90019331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Toshihiro  Ishikawa Agricultural College Agriculture Professor, 教授 (60070835)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Kanazawa University Faculty Letters of Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40000301)
KAWASAKI Shigeru  Kanazawa University Faculty Letters of Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50039179)
TAKAZAWA Yuichi  Kanazawa University Faculty Letters of Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30019301)
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University Faculty Letters of Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031798)
鴨野 幸雄  金沢大学, 法学部, 教授 (40019253)
田中 富士夫  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (20019300)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTraditional City / Revitalization / Amenity / Middle Region / Traditional Culture / Community / Breakdown of Family / Noh Stage / 伝統 / 政治・経済 / 社会・文化 / 地域調査 / 聴き取り調査 / 大量観察 / コミュニティの特性 / 家族の構成・機能の変化 / 宗教行事 / 金沢言葉 / 城下町の政治と経済
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is: to investigate how to revitalize the traditional characteristics of Kanazawa City, called one of the typical traditional cities in Japan; and to think how to create an amenitiful city with the cooperation of various sciences. It involves some other aims, too, such as(A)to search what is the ideal Japanese people, culture and society in Kiizawa City which is one of the representative cities in the Hokuriku district in the Middle Region' of Japan;(b)to meet the expectation that Asia and Japan should show the model for reconstruction the presently abruptly-changing World.
1. REGION.(1) -In Kanazawa City, many traditional technical arts such as kinpaku (gold leaf production) -kagayuzen(textile), kutaniyaki(ceramic art) and so on, prosper. The idea itself that they maintain the historical environment and traditional culture is precisely the basic aspect of amenity. SOCIETY (1) We can say that today it is the period of "amenity" in the 1990's. We must reexamine some elements of the network system, for creating an amenity city through reconstructing traditional community.(2)The break down of family and the breakdown of community are connected. We can find traditionality and creativity within the way of working out support for the family. 3.CULTURE.(1)In Kanazawa City annual events connect deeply to the daily life of its people, and they have produced various kinds unique Kanazawa-Kotoba(language). (2) We can often find facts that people's image for Kanazawa City is fused with an image of the "Noh Stage". Since there can be found some effects of a negative character, they must be changed to positive.