The Method for Typifying and Diagnosing Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKagoshima Univercity
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA T  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Law and Literature professor., 法文学部, 教授 (10041089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO H  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Law and Literature Associate Professor., 法文学部, 助教授 (00204933)
TANI T  Hiroshima Women's Univ. Faculty of Literature Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (30135040)
YAMAGUCHI H  Matsuyama Univ. Faculty of Literature professor., 人文学部, 教授 (20102098)
OTANI N  Yamaguchi Univ. Faculty of Literature Associate professor., 人文学部, 助教授 (60117083)
SUZUKI H.  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Literature professor., 文学部, 教授 (10036965)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords"community " / "community"administration / "community"activities / industrial type of local city / Chonaikai, locality group / industrialization / effects of industrialization / community-relations / 地域性諸団体・組織 / 住民 / 先端産業型小都市 / 在来・先端産業型中都市 / 「統合」 / 「社会化・余暇」 / 「アイデンティティ」 / 地域社会 / 地域福祉 / 町内会 / 地域性団体 / 地域の類型化 / 「コミュニテイ」診断 / 高度都市化
Research Abstract
We came to certain conclusions as below through all terms of our projects. Giving some outlines of them, that is.
(1) People in both Kokubu City and Oita city perceive different effects of industrialization in the whole city level and their habiting community level. They perceive positive effects of industrialization in the whole city level, while they perceive negative effects in their habiting community level. (2) These different effects of industrialization are important in developing industrial policies of both cities. (3) People in both cities are very afraid of environmental pollutions. (4) Therefore, the social obligation of companies is first of all to prevent environmental pollutions, and it is the starting point of good community relations of those companies.