| Project/Area Number |
63301029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEGAE Haruhiko Senshu University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20129919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YODA Hiroe Osaka City University, Department of Life Science, Assistant., 生活科学部, 助手 (90117987)
OBA Nobutaka Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor., 人文学部, 助教授 (70160611)
EHARA Yumiko Ochanomizu Women's University, Department of Literature and Education Assistant, 文教育学部, 助教授 (20128565)
SAKURAI Atsushi Chukyo University, Department of Sociology, Assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80153948)
山田 富秋 山口女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30166722)
野口 道彦 大阪市立大学, 同和問題研究室, 助教授 (00116170)
福岡 安則 千葉県立衛生短期大学, 助教授 (80149244)
青木 秀男 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50079266)
好井 裕明 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60191540)
江島 修作 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70079268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Sexual harassment / Independence of the handicapped / Supporting network / Discriminated Buraku / Confirmation-Impeachment meeting / 差別意識 / 障害者の自立とサポ-ティング・ネットワ-ク / 被差別部落の聞き取り / 「同和」教育 / 諸差別の分類枠組 / 部落差別 / 障害者差別 / 確認糾弾会のビデオ分析 / 性的嫌がらせ |
| Research Abstract |
1) Results of Empirical Studies a) Interview research in H area of Higashi-Osaka City clarifies that strong human relationship based on the resources won by emancipation movement has enabled to build "Emancipation Center for the Handicapped" and thereby its "Work Shop". It comes to be clear that the handicapped's independence is possible if there are a human network and stubborn negotiation with the government. b) Questionnaire method research on sexual harassment reveals that most of working women in Japan experience sexual harassment. Harassment by touching their bodies and by men's words occurs most frequently. Those experiences influece women's minds and bodies, but there is a social structure that makes it difficult to discuss the matter openly in the work place. c) Interview research in discriminated Buraku area and video film analysis on a confirmation-impeachment meeting clarify the process of women in Buraku becoming aware of discrimination. Also, social and cultural relationship between the discriminator and the discriminated in the impeachment meeting is analyzed. 2) Results of Theoretical Studies a) Independence of the handicapped is based on the equal relationship between the people living there and the handicapped. Change in the human relationship as it is now has enabled the independence of the handicapped. b) The concepts of the sexual harassment in the U.S. consist of "quid qro quo sexual harassment" and "hostile work environment sexual harassment". However, in Japan, it is difficult to typify the concepts, and the sexual harassment most frequently occurred in Japan can be described as "utilizing men's status sexual harassment". Difference in perception of sexual harassment between women and men is the most serious problem.