| Project/Area Number |
63301031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Katsuji Ritsumeikan Univ., Sociology, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60066719)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAOKA Masayoshi Bukkyo Univ., Sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
OYAMA Youichi Miyagi Education Univ., Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20066608)
NAKAGAWA Junko Ritsumeikan Univ., Sociology, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90074103)
KIDA Akio Ritsumeikan Univ., Sociology, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50094503)
NAKAGAWA Katsuo Ritsumeikan Univ., Sociology, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60102159)
木本 喜美子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50127651)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Auto Industry / Toyota Motor Corp. / Toyota City / Auto Workers / Community / Power Structure / Overmanaged Society / 豊田市住民 / 地域社会権力構造 / 地域社会団体 / 自治区 / 自動車産業政策 / 産業政策 / 生活団体 / 地域団体 / 労働者 / 地域支配 / 政治団体 / 自動車 |
| Research Abstract |
During the three years from 1988 to 1990, our research activities and new findings were as follows. 1. Agreeing upon a research theme and initiating surveys. The main theme of our research was to consistently seek to clarify the regional power structure of TOYOTA CITY, the location of TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. (1) In 1988, we performed a survey of "key persons" as well as a survey of "social groups". (2) In 1989, we did a survey of "KUMICHO (community sub-ward leaders)" in the FUKADAYAMA area, an area that is often referred to as a representative part of Toyota City. We also did a survey on "social issues", in this case the construction of an industrial road. (3) In 1990, we did several supplementary surveys in order to follow up on informations. 2. New findings. (1) Toyota Motor Corp. is controlling Toyota City and its residents, and an "overmanaged socialization" is occurring in the city as a whole. (2) During the 1980s, the company ventured abroad to manufacture in western countries and it subsequently started to get interested in what is expected from a world class manufacturer when it comes to the type of social formation of the region where the company is located. This occurrence is reflected in present Toyota City developments such as the renewal of the inner city. (3) Long-term land-owning residents of the city are active in the regional activities and have needs and desires contradicting Toyota Motor's, so they and the community organization have the possibility of acting as a democratic agent. 3. Publication of our findings. (1) Several members of our research group read papers at the 1989 and the 1990 annual conferences of the Japanese Sociological Association. (2) We issued a booklet entitled "AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY and ITS COMMUNITY". (3) We are presently in the stage of publishing an even more complete research report.