General study of school improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Sho  University of Tsukuba/Institute of Education/Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (50030268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJMA Hiromich  University of Tsukuba/Institute of Education/Assoc. Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (80030584)
MAKI Masami  National Institute for Educational Research/Department of Guide & Diffusion/Dire, 指導普及部, 企画室長 (70000057)
NAKATOME Takeaki  Nara University of Education/Department of Education/Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20082901)
SAKAKI Tatsuo  University of Nagoya/Department of Education/Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10022401)
SAWAI Akio  University of Yamagata/Department of Education/Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40006903)
下村 哲夫  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (20035877)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchool improvement / Educational Administration / School / Principal / Leadership / School Leader / 教育行政 / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to survey and analyse the conditions for improving schools, from internal and external views, what conditions obstruct or further the school activities, and what actions are effective for school improvement. We, therefore, organize the project team to conduct a research of the following 3 categories : theoretical study, comparative study, investigative study.
l. The theoretical. study team is to clarify the practices and research of school improvement in Japan and the condition for school improvement.
2. The comparative study team is to examine the attempt for school improvement in OECD countries.
3. The investigate study team is to survey the consciousness of teachers, head teacher for instructional activities, principals and school boards for conditions of school improvement.
Through this study, we clarify the effective conditions for school improvement ; leadership of school leaders (principal, vice-principal and head teachers), cooperation among all teachers of the school, development of In-service training for school leaders, and external support for school improvement-time to spare for teachers, financial assistance, personnel administration, and so on.