| Project/Area Number |
63301034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Takashi The University of Tokyo, Honored Professor, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30012537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Manabu The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135424)
MANO Miyao Tukuba University, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50015418)
NAKANO Akira Tyuou University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90100453)
TERASAKI Masao The University of Tokyo, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20062573)
SHIBATA Yoshimatsu Seikei University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60107464)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | teacher / teacher education / inservice program for the beginning teachers / teacher inservice / teaching profession / teacher education curriculum / 教師教育カリキュラム / 教職の専門性 / 研修制度 / 教育研修 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, through three years, we organized the following four working projects in order to examine the key issues concerning teacher education reform : the 1st group for research on teaching competence, the 2nd group for research on curriculum of preservice teacher education, the 3rd group for research on system and method of teacher inservice education and the 4th group for comparative research on teacher education reform in the foreign countries. In addition, we have integrated those working groups' discussion and implemeted the field studies on inservice programs for the beginning teachers in several prefectures. Through the above studies on teacher education, the following four results and implications for rethinking teacher education are presented. (1) It is great important for teacher educators and educational administrators to rethink their fundamental concepts of teaching competence and teaching profession. (2) The new concept of teaching profession will be prepared at the local schools and informal teacher inservice resources based upon a philosophy of teacher autonomy. (3) Teaching profession can be enhanced by teachers and teacher educators who pursuit the continuity of preservice and inservice curricula in teacher education, and create the network to empower teacher practical wisdom. (4) Teacher education policies should be reorganized to strengthen teachers' autonomous efforts for developing their professionalism by themselves.