Cooperative Research on Teacher Education in Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  Kyoto University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90025114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Akira  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30012371)
ITSUNO Tomohiro  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90002542)
SHIINA Mankichi  Chiba University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40009014)
INAGAKI Tadahiko  University of Tokyo Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00012550)
WADA Shuji  Kyoto University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50025102)
小原 芳明  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30074199)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsteacher education / in-service training of teachers / teacher certificates / teacher training colleges / qualities of teachers / teacher license / 教員養成研究 / 日米共同研究
Research Abstract
This project, which have been conducted for two years of 1888 and 1989 with 25 researchers from 10 university faculties of education, aims at identifying research topics and conducting researches in teacher education. This project constitutes part of other Japan-U.S. joint project on research in teacher education, and thus is expected to contribute to joint seminars, which are to be held annually between 1988 and 1991 and to be participated by both Japanese and American researchers in this field, and also to be benefited from the exchanges of experiences in such occasions and others.
The researches, which have been conducted for the past two years, cover three sub-areas, structure and standards in teacher education, curriculum and its knowledge-base, and quality of teachers and teacher candidates. On the structure, the researches are centered to the newly revised teachers certificates, and analysis is made both for its contents and processes of policy formation at national level and for its effects in individual institutions. The researches are also made for changing values and behaviors of Youths and resultant social expectation on teachers roles. The contents and actual adoption of the new certificates seen not to reflect enough such social changes. The studies are done for knowledge base of curricula both for initial training of teachers and for in-service training. A research attempt was made to build professional knowledge on teaching-learning theories, and experiments were made for clinical approaches for teacher education which should combine theory with practice. Several researches were conducted to identify the opinions an images of teaching professions among students and teachers, and also to identify the needs for training in different stages of their professional lives. It is suggested that the programs for teacher education should be planned developmentally throughout their professional careers.