| Project/Area Number |
63301036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Yasumitsu Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70082485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUMA Hironobu Saga University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40136586)
SHINYA Takaaki Kyusyu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10154402)
TAKESHITA Kikuo Bukkyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70077022)
YOSHIOKA Sakae Ryutsuーkeizai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10149271)
NAGURA Eizaburo Koriyama Women's college, Faculty of Domestic Economy, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80086363)
橋本 昭彦 国立教育研究所, 第一研究部, 研究員 (80189480)
井原 政純 國士館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60213196)
高木 靖文 名古屋大学医療短期大学部, 教授 (30097729)
阿部 崇慶 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10136020)
入江 宏 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90002518)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Hanko, / the systematization of school, / the end of Edo era, / the Meiji Restrolation / 郷学 / 幕末・維新期の学校 / 近世・近代の学校の組織化 / 学校組織化過程 / 郷学校 / 試験 / 藩治職制 / 藩邸学校 / 郷中教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify differences between schools established at the end of the Edo era and those established in the early Meiji era in terms of their aims, contents, methods, etc. of education. We considered that one of the remarkable differences was the systematization of school,and we clarified this subject on data and considered the continuous/discontinuous problem of education between the feudal and the modern school system in Japan. Many Hankos were established remarkably during the latter Edo era ; the number of them was about 250. They had common goals of education. Hans, based on Confucianism, encouraged Bushido morals and educated new talents in order to get out of their poverty Their teaching systems and organizations were similar to precedents. But they were different from each other because there were no typical styles of Hankos and each Han had different conditions external to education. In addition to this difference, Hanko system became diverse even furt
… More
her because of introduction of Western learning and pressure from Western countries. There were also various views of school education affected by the complicated political situations at that time. As Hans learned Western educational systems, directly or indirectly, they recognized the need of reforming their educational systems, and after the Meiji Restoration, they were required to do so under the direction of the Meiji government. Each of the schools that had had different systems, autonomously or not, had to conform to a standard school system. This was one of the reasons why the school system was easily organized based on the Gakusei (the school system law of 1872). As a part of this project next year We are going to study on the process of systematization in each field of education, mainly Hanko education in the middle of the 19th century in Japan. We reported eleven papers on school surveys at the end of the Edo and the early Meiji eras, ShoheizakaーGakumonjo (the Institute supported by Bakufu government at Shoheizaka), five Hankos, Go-Gakkos (regional schools supported by inhabitants), mathematics teaching, medical education and Yatoi teachers. In 1992, we are going to report on Hanko, the Confucian classics education, mathematics teaching and traditional art and skill education. Less