Comparative Study of Curriculum in Lifelong Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBORI Michiya  Mukogawa Women's University Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshifumi  Kyoto University of Education Faculty of Education, Lecture, 教育学部, 講師 (50166253)
KANO Yoshimasa  Kagawa University Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00152827)
BAN Tunenobu  Naruto University of Education Faculty of School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70173119)
MINAMIMOTO Osao  Ehime University Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60108371)
HARADA Akira  Naruto University of Education Research Center for School Education, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (90066241)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLifelong Education / Curriculum Building / Adult Education / Social Education / Higher Education / Education for Women / System of Lifelong Education / Self Education / 生涯学習 / 必要課題 / 要求課題 / カリキュラム / 学習課題 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
Our project tham aims at finding the future system of lifelong education curriculum especially in higeer education of further education. For this purpose, our research was focused on the various actual conditions of lifelong education as follows.
(1) The research on the actual condition of lifelong education for university graduates
The contents of this research are the consciousness and contents of lifelong education, the demands for higer education or further education, the characteristics of dropouts women and various generations.
(2) The research on some community opinions about lifelong education
We picked up some inhabitants who strive to reinforce lifelong education programs. Then we clarified the patterns of their lifelong education.
(3) The research on the actual condition of lifelong education for school teachers and retired teachers
We clarified the characteristics and consciousness of lifelong education and the efficency of in-service training system for teachers.
(4) The fact-finding survey on lifelong education among social education officers
We found their socialization system, consciousness about lifelong education, and in-service Training system.
Then, we made the pattern analysis for lifelong education on prefectures. We classified the patterns of prefectures. We made a brief map of lifelong education on prefectures. Using this map, we made a diagnosis of the present lifelong education system in terms of the patterns. We found this map indicates the further desirable system of lifelong education.
Lastly, We made some interium reports. In the future, we will make final report on this project.