| Project/Area Number |
63301040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideo National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Center for Educational Resources, Director., 教育情報・資料センター, センター長 (20000060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIMOCHI Houichi Toyo-Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60155398)
KONO Hiroaki Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa, Associate Prof., 旭川分校, 助教授 (60107232)
KATAGAMI Souichi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60007755)
TERASAKI Masao Tokyo University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20062573)
SUZUKI Eiichi Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20000630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | the United States Education Mission to Japan. / Post-war education reform of Japan. / 米国の対日教育改策 / 米国対日教育使節団(USEMJ) / GHQ / SCAP,CI&E / 日本側教育者委員会 / 教育刷新審議会(委員会) / 米国教育使節団 / CHQ / SCAP、CI&E / 教育刷新委員会(審議会) / 在米資料 / 日本国内資料 |
| Research Abstract |
1. On the United States Education mission to Japan (1st), 1946 ; We have systematically collected the important historical materials on the organization, activities, process of drafting of the Report, contents of the Report, and influences of the Report, etc., relating to 1st Mission. We found a Chinese edition of the Report, named "Dawn of the East", published in 1947, at Shanghai. We were able to find that this Mission's Report had produced a powerful influence on modernization of education in East Asia countries. 2. On the 2nd United States Education mission to Japan, 1950 ; Alike 1st Mission, we have systematically collected the important materials of 2nd Mission. Especially we are able to clear the process of organigtion and drafting procedure of 2nd Mission Report. We have gained a conclusion that 2nd Mission, just like 1st Mission, had promoted the education reform of the post-war Japan. 3. We have newly translated the Reports into Japanese, and made our final report composed by a new Japanese translations, and some unknown materials of the Missions.