| Project/Area Number |
63301041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANOBE Satoshi NIER, Research Department of Lifelong Learning Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Tadashi Utsunomiya University Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10104118)
SEKI Keiko Hitotsubashi University Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20107155)
FUKUDA Seiji Tsuru University Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30128631)
OJIMA Hiromichi University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (80030584)
MISAWA Masahiro Hokkaido University of Education Professor, 教育学部札幌分校, 教授 (00002436)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | USSR / Higher Education / Educational Reform / Perestroika / ペロストロイカ |
| Research Abstract |
We have been engaged in this investigation for two years from 1988 to 1989. In the first year, we tried to understand general background of the higher education of the Soviet Union by reviewing research literature and other related basic documents concerning higher education reform which is now under the process of fundamental change. For this purpose we also translated into Japanese some of important documents among materials which we endeavored to collect regarding higher education reforms now taking place there. We have published the first year research result in the interim report titles as "Comprehensive Research on Higher Education in the Soviet Union: Major Documents of Higher Education Reforms." In the second year of this research project we tried to clarify, on the basis of the previous study, the context, present state, meaning and impending problems of the higher education reform in the Soviet Union. The final report is composed of ten chapters: The first chapter, explained ge
… More
neral situation of higher education reform of the Soviet Union at the present time. From Chapter 2 to Chapter 10 following items are elucidated and discussed: The role of higher education in the lifelong learning; Problems concerning curriculum, students, teaching staff; Changes of policies and implementation problems of admissions to higher education; Race and language problems which are currently at crucial issue. Because this investigation is coincidentally overlapped with the process of Perestoloika, the research subject itself is made one of the important targets of change and under a fluid situation. For example, The Regulation concerning Higher Education Institutions is forced to be only a provisional one. (Refer to the Attached Document). Consequently, this research is proceeded with these situation in mind. We often faced those situation when we had to change our former understanding with the emergence of events that took place anew there. However, we claim with confidence that this research results are the newest and most accurate about higher education reforms in USSR at the present time. Less