Study of Educational Program Aimed at the Active Auditory Learning of Hearing-Impaired Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideo  The National Institute of Special Education Dept. of Educ. for the Hear. & Speech Handicap. Director, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (30000285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Chiyoko  Kobayashi Res. Inst. of Physics, Chief Hearing Clinic for Children and Mothers, 母と子の教室, 室長 (10090929)
OONUMA Naoki  Tsukuba College of Techn. Professor Res. Ctr. of Ed. Media for the Hear. Imp., 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
SUGAWARA Hiroichi  The Nat. Inst. of Sp. Ed. Chief Dept. of Ed. for the Hear. &Sp. Handicap., 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (30000269)
YOSHINO Kimiyoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Ass. Prof. Dept. of Educ. for the Handicapped, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80092659)
TANAKA Yoshisato  Teikyo Univ., Facul. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70082013)
舘野 誠  小林理学研究所, 補聴研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHearing-impaired children / Utilization of Audition / Active learning / Selective attention / FM hearing aid / 内発的動機 / 聴覚発達 / 共感 / FM補聴器 / 聴覚活用 / 注意集中 / 聴能訓練用教具 / 補聴システム
Research Abstract
The 50 examples of the auditory learning activities were taken from 27 hearing-impaired children with ages ranging from 1 to 6 years old, these children's auditory behavior and the intervention guidance of the mother or the teacher toward auditory learning were recorded, these were then analyzed from the standpoint of neurology, psychology, education and audiology. Neurological Aspects: The brain function of "selective attention" to the auditory stimulus is important to develop the auditory mechanism. However because of hearing impairment, the visual perception naturally predominates that of audition. So the auditory perception has to be emphasized, to enable it to compete with the other sensory modalities. Psychological Aspects: The auditory development was shown to follow the psychological development of the child. For example, the dependency on the mother by the child is a psychological peculiar feature in one year olds, the hearing-impaired child follows the mother's model in audit … More ory behavior most strongly at this age. At two years old, the child becomes highly curious, so the child also extends his/her auditory behavior, following his/her curiosity.
Also the mother's empathizing with the child's feeling and expressing it with gestures or speech is necessary to make the child's behavior active. Educational Aspects: The mother's leading and modeling using a look, gesture, speech and so on, and creative ideas in developing teaching materials-for example,playthings and games etc. are considered to stimulate and urge the active auditory learning of the child. Audiological Aspects: It is essential that the input signals are guaranteed to exceed the hearing threshold, the amplification being produced by use of a hearing aid. The mother must also make sure, she gets as near as possible to the sound source with the child, shows the sound source also whenever possible to reduce the surrounding noise so as to highlight the main sound source, this is very important to enable the child to become conscious of the sound. Less