The Dynamics of Nation-States and National Culture in Southeast Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Teruo  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture Associate professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (20110083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Masato  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture Research Fellow, 東洋文化研究所, 助手 (10202285)
TOMISAWA Hisao  Shizuoka Prefectural Univ., Faculty of International Relations Associate profess, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70180164)
FUNABIKI Takeo  Univ. of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90165457)
UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Hitotsubashi Univ. Faculty of Social Studies Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30126726)
OBAYASHI Taryo  Univ. of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20012263)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsState-formation / Nation-building / Popular culture / Traditional culture and its transformation / Southeast Asia / Oceania / 芸能 / 芸 / 国家の文化管理 / 伝統の再編成 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
This research project aims to build a new anthropological perspective on the contemporary issues of nation-building and formation of new national cultures in Southeast Asia and Oceania. For this purpose, comparative materials from these regions have been gathered including styles of administration and legislation, national slogans and mass mobilization,forms and impacts of mass media, cultural policies of the states, religious changes amongst emerging national identities, popular cultures as the interface between changing traditonal and local cultures and new national consciousness, and so on. This inventory of materials will be used in the future to develop 4-ntftropological research on the nation states and their mass cultures.
This research has explored the nation-state issue as the process of interaction between the states and the local societies within them with special emphasis on local society's viewpoint about the state and the nation. Through comparative analysis of the materials, we have following conclusions: (1) the formation of nation-states in these regions are materialized rather through trivial government regulation on everyday basis such as styles and forms of government documents and language that areautomatically forced to the population when they have something to do with local administration, beautification and sanitary campaigns by local governments, uniforms of government employees and students, traffic controls and traffic signs, etc., than through clearly stated government policy whose ideological connotations are more opaque; (2) various forms of popular mass culture take a very important role in the process of nation building; (3) inspite of these strong impacts of the state on local societies, relationship between the state and the nascent nation, or between the state and local societies are problematic, existence of the state depending more on current international relations than on any clearly formulated national ideologies.