A Fieldwork Study on the Folkreligious Structure and Acculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MANO Toshikazu  Joetsu University of Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10171076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 袈裟雄  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40015889)
櫻井 徳太郎 (桜井 徳太郎)  駒澤大学, 文学部・学長, 教授 (30015341)
西海 賢二  東京家政学院大学, 人文学部, 講師
鈴木 正崇  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10126279)
佐藤 憲昭  駒澤大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50102687)
佐野 賢治  筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
小松 和彦  大阪大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90111781)
宮田 登  筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (70015387)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfolkreligion / mountain worship / pilgrimage / memorial service / double-grave system / shamanism / possession / 民俗宗教 / 会津宗教 / 会津地方 / 若狭地方 / 登拝習俗 / 観音巡礼 / 十三参り / 修験者 / 遊行聖 / シャーマン / お火焚行事 / 八百比丘尼 / 伊勢講 / ニソの杜
Research Abstract
This project aims to explain some aspects of the folkreligious structure and acculturation. For this purpose we had field work studies in Aizu area,Fukushima Pref.,the Wakasa area,Fukui Pref.,and Tokushima Pref.,which have different geographical and cultural backgrounds. In 1989 we focused our study on Tokushima, having additional fieldwork in Aizu and Wakasa.The summary of reaearch results is as follows.
In Tokushima we investigated (a)Shiloku-henro(the 88-sacred-place pilgrimage),(b)the Kobodaishi belief,(c)the present situation of Hashikuraji Temple in Ikeda-cho,(d)the possesion of inugami and raccoon dog spirits,and(e)the function of religious facilities "ujido". Here are some analyses of folkreligion by a comparative study of Aizu,Wakasa and Tokushima. 1. Ko organization to visit and worship a mountain:In Aizu Dewa-sanzan,Iidesan,Bandisan, Oyamazumi Shrine in Nishiaizu-cho,and Kobugawara shrine are visited./ 2. Pilgrimage:Shikoko-henro in Tokushima and the 33-kannon pilgrimage in Aizu are seen. 3. Sacred places to visit to hold a memotial service:Haichyoji Temple in Aizu and Mt. Iyayama in shikoku are noticed. 4. Doubl-grave system:This system can be seen widely in Wakasa and on the Pacific coast of Tokushima. 5. Shamanism:Shaman and shugenja are active in the three areas. 6. Other features:Miyaza,nisonomori and rokusainenbutsu can be seen in Wakasa.Konpirako at Hashikuraji Temple and the possesion of animal spirits are noticeable in Tokushima.