Historical Research on the Influence which Hida Mountain Range gave the eastern and western society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Noboru  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10030280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Choichi  Komazawa Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70052412)
ANDO Masuo  Tokai Sangyo Junior College President Professor, 学長, 教授 (90064724)
GOTO Shinhachiro  Takayama Junior College Professor, 教授 (30141401)
TAGA Akigoro  Kokushikan Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054892)
TSUBOUCHI Shoji  Takayama Junior College Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00106072)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRegional Research / Hida Mountain Range / Chikuma Prefecture / Shinano District / Eastern and Western Society / Population / Rice Diet / Gifu Prefecture / 東西社会の横断 / 地域研究 / 事例研究 / 観光開発 / 自然利用 / 総合科学化 / 米生産高の増大 / 歴史的考察 / 米食中心 / 観光登山開発
Research Abstract
The mountain range "Hida" is made up of some high mountains located in the center of Japan.
Our concern is to study the difference of the historical development,especially cultural one, between the eastern and western area.
In the latter half of 19 centuries "Meiji Ishin", when Japan was united in administrative organization, the area was called "Chikuma prefecture" for five years. But it was certainly unnatural policy that Hida Mountain Range and the eastern and western area of the mountains were united as the same region.No one knows the reason why it was done.
After that, the administrative division of the area were divided into two parts, the eastern area, and the western and mountain area.The different geographical conditions between two parts made all the difference in the development of transport and agriculture. And the scale of rice crop, sericulture and spinning, which were key industries in Japan, were also extremely different. In Shinano district located the east side of the mountains(the northern part of Nagano prefecture), agriculture, sericulture and spinning were developed from the early years of Meiji era, owing to peoples' high education and labor of good quality.
On the other hand, Hida district located the west side of the mountains(the northern part of Gifu Prefecture) were not developed so rapidly. In the area there were only a few commodities carried by men and horses through villages in the mountains centering around Takayama, and works in the forest. In addition, the area supplied girls' labor, which were extremely low value, to Shinano district. But after the development of transportation, such as the railway which was laid across the mountains from south to north and buses and cars which made use of the highway, Hida district has developed so rapidly as a sight-seeing area. We have researched about the process which people, who have lived in the area, have made efforts to look after their better lives.