RESEARCH ON AN AUTOMATED STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL SYSTEM FOR LOCATIVE INFORMATION OF ARCHIVAL RESOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Shuichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dept. of Historical Manuscripts. Professor., 史料館, 教授 (90067819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dept. of Historical Manuscripts. Rese, 史料館, 助手 (70220390)
ANDO Masahito  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dept. of Historical Manuscripts. Rese, 史料館, 助手 (90113422)
MATSUSHITA Sirou  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics. Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (90037119)
INOUE Katsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature. Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90044726)
MORI Yasuhiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dept. of Historical Manuscripts. Prof, 史料館, 教授 (30020613)
大藤 修  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 助教授 (20110075)
原島 陽一  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 教授 (50000021)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEARLY MODERN ARCHIVES / MODERN ARCHIVES / LOCATIVE INFORMATION / DATABASE / 史料所在情報 / 史(資)料目録 / データベース
Research Abstract
SHIRYOKAN(Department of Historical Manuscripts, National Institute of Japanese Literature) has developed a unique card catalogue system for the information on archival resources of the nation. In this system, basic data of each record group or manuscript collection are derived from archival inventories or other type of finding aids, which has been collected from every kind of archival repositories, libraries, museums, editorial offices of local government history, and other related institutions; data then transcribed onto a specially designed 'data card', group by group or collection by collection. The number of "data cards" amounted to more than 30,000 at the beginning of the present research project.
The aim of the present research project was to develop a nationwide database of basic information on the location of archival resources, utilizing the accumulation of abovementioned 'data cards". For the first step of the project, we clarified the data structure peculiar to archival information on "data cards"; secondly, we identified problems in converting manual "data cards" into machine-readable files. These basic studies resulted in our final success in converting 28,000 sheets of SHIRYOKAN "data cards" into iiachine-readable medium by preparing initial input files, as well as in developing a pilot system of archival database "SINDBAD" (Shiryokan National DataBase of Archival and Documentary resources).
Software we used for this system is DBASEIII Plus. We also developed another database "SACIS" (Shiryokan Archival Catalogue Information System) for the bibliographyeal information of archival catalogues or inventories. Despite of many defects to be improved, the achievement of the project is believed to be epoch-making in the archival development in Japan.