The Racial Problem and the International Relationships under the Reign of Ch'ing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Literature. Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20068688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Michimasa  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Literature, Research Assistant., 文学部, 助手 (70201069)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  Kyoto Women's UNIV., Dept. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00127094)
ONO Kazuko  MiE Univ., Dept. of humanistic Science, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (70027530)
FUMA Susumu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
CHIKUSA Masaaki  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsManchu / Racial problem / Minority Race / The Chinese / Ch'ing Dynasty / 清朝 / 満洲族 / 排満思想
Research Abstract
It is clear that today's intricate racial problems of China are deeply connected with the racial policy taken by Ch'ing government during her reign. They forced other races to be obedient to them and adopted such policy as to conciliate them occasionally and use force at time. Consequently the territory of the Ch'ing Empire was enlarged to the scale that was unprecedented before. However such policy formed remote cause of the tendency of raciolism today. In this project, we aimed to research the relationships between various races and Ch'ing government to understand the racial problems of the present age. The Manchu researching group focused the point that how Manchu's society, language, customs, and consciousness of people changed at Hsinhai revolution period. Other researching group also engaged in the research work to answer the main theme that this project required. The report "The Racial problem and the International Relationships under the reign of Ching" is the result of our works.