Research and Study of Pre-11th-century manuscripts in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOHI Yoshikazu  Kokugakuin Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10104746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasutami  Kokugakuin Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20052160)
TONAMI Mamoru  Kyoto Univ. Research Institute of Humanistic Study Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10027534)
KIKUCHI Hideo  Chuo Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10020314)
IKEDA On  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90000570)
NAGATA Hidemasa  Shiga Univ. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027532)
大庭 修  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50067451)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHan wooden strips / Turfan documents / Dunhuang documents / Tibetan documents / Uighur documents / Gwang-ke-do-wan(the 19th Koguryo king) inscription / Tang and Silla stone inscriptions / 漢代木簡 / 唐代公文書 / ウイグル(回髄)の遺文 / 好太王碑の倭 / 11世紀以前の中国古文書
Research Abstract
We can use a lot of old manuscript and inscription source materials written in Chinese, Tibetan, and Uighur, which were found in various areas of East Asia in this century, and dated pre-llth century. These source materials are much useful and important for the study of the administrative system and vivid popular life in Chinese dynasties and the neighboring states.
We organized five research teams to approach these source materials: i) the team of Han wooden strips, ii) the team of Chinese documents from Dunhuang and Turfan, iii)the team of Tibetan documents from Dunhuang and East Turkestan, iv) the team of Uighur documents from Dunhuang and East Turkestan, v) the teas of Chinese documents and inscriptions in Korea.
During the 8th-llth,July,1988 and the 7th-10th, July,1989, we held academic symposium including the attainments of this research project twice at Hakone. We discussed and exchanged each research result and further problems. Almost 50 scholars(including us 23 investigators) participated in the symposium.
Each of investigator's research results will be published in the forthcoming volume(collected papers) within 1990.