Structure and Development of the Integrating Powers in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuo  Tohoku University, Fac. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00004052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Shinichi  Seinan Jogakuin Junior College, Dep. of Liberal Arts, Associate Prof., 一般教育過程, 助教授 (50174545)
SAITO Hiromi  Shinshu University, Fac. of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00020628)
SAITO Yasusi  Akita University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00047888)
MIURA Hirokazu  Shizuoka University, Dep. of Liberal Arts, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (70042116)
WATANABE Haruo  Tohoku University, Dep. of Liberal Arts, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (00005810)
鶴島 博和  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20188642)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEurope / Integrating Power / Local Group / Church / Reichskirchensystem / Grafschaft / Bureaucracy / Dualism / ヨーロッパ / 統合的諸権力の構造と展開 / 地域諸集団 / 協会
Research Abstract
Giving attention to the "specifically European" social structure, we have tried to grasp the structure and development of the integrating powers before the modern ages. Our research was composed of the three areas: "local groups and integrating powers", "the position of church in the integrating powers ", and "the integrating powers and bureaucracy". Our "REPORT OF RESEARCH RESULTS" consists of unpublished monographs. The following new opinions are included. First, Ikuo Sato makes clear that the twelfth century was a great turning point in relations between state and church in medieval England. In the first area, Hirokazu Miura stresses the significance of the introduction of the Grafschaftsverfassung in the process of annexation of the other tribes by Charles the Great. Yasushi Saito shows that the interests of leaders in the valleys played a decisive roll in the formation of the Perpetual Alliance of 1291. Shinichi Yanagisawa describes characteristics of the structure of rule of the German Empire in the alliances between the Imperial and the Swiss cities in the age of Reformation. Hiromi Saito delineates the characteristics of the specifically Italian structure of government in food policy in Venice in the sixteenth century.
In the second area, Haruo Watanabe describes the formation of the German Kingdom as a structural change from kingly kinship to dynasty, and Hirokazu Tsurushima stresses that the ruling principle of the United Kingdom of England i.s derived not from the hegemony of the integrated tribal states, but from church.
Lastly, in the third area, Yoshihiko Ono finds overlapping of fhe official administration of a prince and the private one of the learned lawyer in local offices as Sportelpfriinde, and Hideo Shimpo points out the dualism within a prince and the internal and external power holders in military system of absolutism (berufliches stehendes Heer and AusschuBtruppen) as one specifically European characteristic.