The Studies on the contacts of different cultures in the western history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00087818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA Shigeru  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (00209412)
NOJIMA Ichiro  Himejidokkyo University Faculty of Foreign languages Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 講師 (00116641)
OKAMOTO Akira  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90025057)
YAMASHIRO Hiromichi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80113372)
SATO Shinsuke  Hiroshima University Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033654)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolis / Persian Empire / Roman Empire / Byzantine Empire / Crusade / Russo-Turkish Wars / European Nations / International Relations / 露土戦争 / ベルシア / 普遍平和 / エトルリア人 / ローマ共和政 / 英仏関係
Research Abstract
The studies of this research group were advanced and arranged to be a report this year.
In the field of ancient history, Mukaiyama,Ikeda,Miyaji and Horii have made clear the changes of the relations between the Persian empire and the Greek city states during the archaic and classical period. Isikawa has studied the influences of Etrurians,Greeks and Karthagians on the Roman culture in the republican period. Toyota has analyzed some aspects of the traditional religious policy of the Roman empire and made clear the oriental feelings of Christians which were different from Greek and Roman religious feelings.
In the field of medieval history, Hashimoto has concluded from analyzing the 48 Austrasian letters that there were both the equality and the Byzantine empire's international system between the German tribes and the court of Byzantine empire. Ozaki has clarified the changes of west European society in the course of several expeditions of the crusaders who came across the different cultures of Byzantinian Christians and Syrian Moslims. Yamasiro has studied the relation between England and the Continent through examining the primacy controversies between the Archbishops of Canterbury and York. Kanehira has made clear that Aberard's Sic et Non Method as a traditional thinking method of Scholastic philosophers was brought to Europe fromarabia. Sato has concluded that Venice had made Italy a cultural center of the medieval world.
In the field of modern history, Odaka has studied the contacts of different cultures between Turkey and Russia by analyzing the Kytuk-kainarsia treaty. The cultural contacts were considered respectively by Nojima between England and Spain in the Puritan revolution period, by Okamoto between France and the United States in the 18th century,and by Makihara on the coming across of the rural villages to the modern society in the 19th century France.