Studies in Comparative History of Education and Culture in Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University, Faculty of Letters
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Yukio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shiro  Doshisha Univ., Center for American Studies, Lecturer, アメリカ研究所, 専任講師 (30174717)
INOUE Masao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50097854)
OSHIMO Shoichi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10066128)
NAGAI Mitsuaki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60066058)
ASAKA Tadashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70066059)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsElite Education / Popular Education / Social Mobility / Classics / Practical Sciences / Social Stratification / Liberal Arts and Sciences / エリート教育
Research Abstract
Outline of results in this research project is described in chronological order as follows; 1) Ancient Times: Major focuses were on Roman oratorial issues and civic education in Greek city states(poleis). Examining the way of oratory and learning of verse and literature, we explored the importance of the academes and civil institutions for educational purposes. 2)Middle Ages: Our major effort was devoted to examine the roles of the Scripture for the elite education and practical trainings for the education of urban citizens. 3)Early Modern Times: By comparing reading and other educational materials of Italian aristocrats and plebian citizens during the Renaissance, we shed light on the differences in cultural quality between them. 4)Modern Times: In addition to showing the common historical aspects of elite education in major countries, we tried to investigate specific aspects, such as role of public schools and popular literacy rate in England; Gymnasium, press and popular education, and historical studies at universities in Germany; Catholic Church and the impacts of educational policies on the working class people in France; making of intelligentsia and popular pedagogy in Russia: High school and social mobility for common people, private academies for the elite, and peripheral gentleman-education among southern planters in the United States.
Although our project was not able to cover other important periodical and regional subjects, it seems to be true that we have acquired substantial understandings of the education and its influences on cultures in the past of western societies. Based on these results, it is reasonable to assume that more intensive examination of cultural outlooks in each period and each country will become a theme of our prospective research.