A Study of "Ruijumyogisho"(Ancient Sino-Japanese Dictionary) for its Annotations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Ikudo  Nagoya University School of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20082349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Toshihiro  Aichigakuin University School of Education Lecturer, 教養部, 専任講師
MIYAKE Chigusa  Tokaigakuen Women's College School of Letters Asst. Prof., 助教授
INUKAI Morimasa  Sugiyama Jogakuen University School of Letters Asst. Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授
NISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Kinjogakuin College School of Letters Asst. Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授
KUSAGAWA Noboru  Nagoya Women's University School of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRuijumyogisho / Renjoinbon Ruijumyogisho / Annotations in Ancient Dictionaries / Ruijumyogisho Database / Index of Character Forms / Character Forms / Japanese Readings / Standard Readings / 名義抄のデ-タベ-ス化 / 古辞書読解 / 類聚名義抄索引
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in the process of reading and analyzing the Renjoinbon version of the Ruijumyogisho (Ancient Sino-Japanese Dictionary) as an original text for the past two years. To date we have read through the 25th leaf of the last volume(54% of the entire work).
We have formulated a new approach to those facets which have not been treated meticulously in the past, such as the reproduction format attitude towards the reproduction, and style and variation of the lettering. It is our view that the reproduction of the Kanchiinbon version of the Ruijumyogisho is inadequate. It is disturbing that this work is being used without sufficient critical thought. An annotation of this book would bring attention to these deficiencies. Our research is the basis for producing such an annotation.
It is important to obtain an overview of the magnitude of the entire work prior to proceeding with an annotation. Although Japanese readings and character indices have been prepared for the Kanchiinbon, other problematic points remain. In order to address these obstacles. we created a computer database for the entire work such that all occurrences of a given character in the text can be located for any criteria. Several problems. still remain such as the treatment of characters not included in the JIS character set. The index annotating the characters in our report was created using this software. In the future, we would like to make our computer software available to the public.