The Synthetical Investigations of Materials for The Studies of The Language in Heian And Kamakura Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10033474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsutaka  Kochi University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20157382)
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  Shirayurijyoshi College Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60143137)
NUMOTO Katsuaki  Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40033500)
SASAKI Takashi  Hiroshima University Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30033492)
TSUKISHIMA Hiroshi  Cyuo University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011277)
石塚 晴通  北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10002289)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLanguage of Heian Era / Language of Kamakura Era / Ancient Kunten Materials / Katakana-Writing / Kakuhitsu / Kakuhitsu Literature / Posthumous Works of a Japanese Bonze, Sosho / Issai-Kyo / 宗性上人遺書
Research Abstract
This study aims at it for the main object to discover new materials for the study of the language in Heian and Kamakura era at temples, shrines, libraries and other institutes in Kyoto, Nara and so forth and then research them.
1.Synthetical investigations were conducted by all members or some of them occasionally with several cooperators, according to places for the investigations. (1)Kozanji temple (2)Toji temple (3)Ninnaji temple (4)Zuishinin temple (5)Ishiyamadera temple At above temple in Kyoto, we examined the ancient Kunten materials and the texts which consisted chiefly of the Katakana- Writing, and took photographs of them. (6)At Todaiji temple library in Nare, we investigated the posthumous works of a Japanese bonze, Sosho, and took photographs of them. (7)At Mitsugihachimangu shrine in Mihara, Hiroshima prefecture, we made a careful survey of the literature belonging to the shrine and took photographs. (8)At Mitsugihachimangu shrine, Mihara city library, Tsuneishi-hachimangu … More shrine in Ube, Yamaguchi prefecture, and Hagi city library,we searched and examined kakuhitsu literature. (9)Some investigators, moreover, made careful literature surveys at the Imperial Household Agency library, the Research Institute for Cultural Science of Kyoto University and Daigoji temple in Kyoto.
2. Main results we got from a series of investigations are as follows. (1O)At Mitsugihachimangu shrine,we discovered a wooden kakubitsu and a literature with some traces, which were made by depressing papers with the kakuhitsu before drawing a picture, and found that the literature were related to ones belonging to Tsuneishi shrine. (11)At Mihara city library and Hagi city library, we found a lot of kakuhitsu literature. And also in Hirosaki, Mito, Fukuoka and other places all over the country, they were discovered.
3. We carded the text for the study of language in Heian and Kamakura era and the vocabularies in it, and put them in order. (12)We compiled the index of the vocabularies in the ancient Kunten materials in the early Heian period. (13)We compiled the index of the vocabularies in such literature in Kamakura era as Gunsyochiyo.
4. We drew up the report of the research results and presented the results of the study as mentioned at <REFERENCES>.
5. We will endeavor to discover a new literature including a Kakuhitsu literature and to collect vocabularies in the ancient Kunten materials and In Kamakura era as before. Less