General Studies in Chinese Writings in the First Half of the Heian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba (1989)
Nara Women's University (1988)
Principal Investigator
HAGA Norio  Institute of Literature and Linguistics. The University of Tsukuba. assistant professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (20097827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Masahiro  The Faculty of Literature. Baika Women's College. assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70165992)
MURATA Masahiro  The Faculty of Literature. Osaka City University. assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60140464)
SHINMA Kazuyoshi  The Faculty of Literature. Konan University. assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40140389)
UCHIDA Masanori  The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Kyoto University. assistant professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90122142)
KOJIMA Noriyuki  The Faculty of Literature. Osaka city University. professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (60046597)
栗城 順子  高野山大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師
内田 順子
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExegesis / Sources / Historical facts / Japanese usages of Chinese characters / Words made through Japanese renderings of Chinese characters / 訓詰
Research Abstract
1. As for the first annotations to the collection of Shimadano Tadaomi's Chinese poems, Denshikashu (3 volumes) which occupy the center in our research. we completed the annotation to 69 poems in the first volme. edited by Norio Haga under the guida13EA\ : nce of Noriyuki Kojima in 1988, as we planned. We also have finished annotating 60 poems in the second volume in 1989. The results of our research are in print under the title of The Annotation to Denshikashuu ; we have published the annotation to t13EA\ : he first volume in February. 1991. and the one to the second volume in February. 1992. and we are planning to publish the one to the third volume in February. 1994.
2. In addition to the annotation. we have completed the index to Denshikashuu, in 1988 and have published it under the title of The Index to Denshikashuu in February. 1992. We also have edited Kino Haseo's works and provided them with textual notes and an index. and we have published them under the title of The Collection of Kino Haseo's Chinese Poems with the Index to Chinese Characters in February. 1992 as we planned.
3. As for Kanringakushishu and Shinsenruirinshou, the "Toshobons" (「*」) which had a great influence on Chinese writings in the first half of the Heian era. we finished revising the texts. printing them and providing them with an index in 1989. We published them under the title of Kanringaakushishu and Shinsenruirinshou : Texts and Indices in February. 1992.
4. During the period of our research we had a study session once or twice a month. By 1989 we have published eleven papers we read in these study sessions as we note in the column of references.