Synthetic Studies on Russian and East European View on Japan and its Chages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  Hitotsubashi Univ. Faculty of Social Sciences Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (40012356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaji  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies Fac. of Foreign Languages Ass. Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (90133214)
NAGANAWA Mitsuo  Yokohama National Univ. Fac. of Education Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60068757)
TOGAWA Tsuguo  Sophia Univ. Fac. of Foreign Languages Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (10000663)
KASAMA Keiji  Waseda Univ. Fac. of Physical Science Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20063448)
YASUI Ryohei  Waseda Univ. Fac. of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90063635)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJapanese View on Russia / Russian View on Japan / Cultural Contacts / Nationalism / National Self-Knowledge / Self-Consciousness / Modernization / Cultural Impacts / 日露(ソ)交渉史 / 白系露人 / 日露交渉市 / 東欧のナショナリズム / 現代ロシアにおける日本観 / マスカルチュアにおける日本像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this two years' research is to shed a new light on the theme of "Russia and Japan" from the viewpoint of historical, ethnographic study and the study of culture, religion and literature.
This year, in the final year of this research we planned to publish the results of our studies, and have just published the volume of collected papers "Co-operative Research, RUSSIA AND JAPAN". This volume, in which 14 papers are collected, is the second volume of "JAPAN AND RUSSIA" which was published in March of 1988. In this "serial" volume not only the Russian view on Japan and Japanese people in Nagasaki, Kyoto, Sakhalin and Manchuria and the others, but also the Japanese view (of the Iwakura Mission, Futabatei Shimei, Aizo Muramatsu) on Russia are discussed. And the question of the Russian self-knowledge of an Eurasianist, the bibliography of the reports of Japanese visitors to the Soviet Union are also reported.