Process of reform and restruction of law in USSR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAKO Tsuneo  Nagoya University School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50022413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMORI Masataka  Toritsu shoka-tandai, Professor, 教授 (90111062)
KOMORIDA Akio  Tokyo U., Ins.of soci.sciense, A.Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (30103906)
HAYAKAWA Hiromichi  Waseda U., F.of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20063802)
NIIMI Jiichi  Hukushima U., F.of adm.soci., Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (20022428)
INAKO Nobuko  Jap.welfare U., F.of soci.wel., Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90085936)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsperestoroika / USSR / political system / rule of law / constitution / election / president / new laws / 憲法改正 / 東欧諸国 / 民主化 / 社会主義 / 民族問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this reserch is to investigate the legal aspect of "perestoroika" in USSR today. But the political situation in USSR has changed beyond our prospects. For example, Conference of CPSU, which decided the reformation of political system and construction of socialist rule of law state, the constitutional amendment in 1988, the election of Congress of people's deputies, the strikes in summer, the independent movement of some republics, the national conflicts, and constitutional amendment in 1989,etc. Socialist pluralism has given rise to many social movements, and has added the new elements to the USSR political system. In 1990, CPSU has decided to eliminate the article 6 from the Constitutin, and the constitutional amendment in March has introduced the President system. Furthermore,the new laws have been enacted.
We have analized not only the reform in USSR,but also the political and legal aspect of the movement in China and East-Europe by using the texts of laws primary materials, etc. And we have exchanged views with some soviet-lawers.