Research on the Legal System protecting the Rights of the Child in Modern Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOUSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kenichi  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20062789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Akito  RISSHOU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70147932)
MORIKATU Imahasi  UNIVERSITY OF IBARAGI, FACULTY OF PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30007463)
MORI Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF NAGOYA, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60022422)
TONAMI Kouji  UNIVERSITY OF TUKUBA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (00155540)
URANO Toyokazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70002467)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsConvention on the Rights of the Child / the object of the protection / the subject who can exercise his or her own rights / the school rule / the right to express his or her own views / students' right to self-determination / 自己表明権 / 意見表明権 / 子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの意見表明権 / 学校災害 / 子どもの自己表明権 / 「保護の対象」としての子ども / 「権利行使の主体」としての子ども / 子どもの人権 / 子どもの権利 / 国連・子どもの権利条約 / 学校体罰 / 学校自治
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate the problems which arise in the legal system that is aimed to protect the rights of the child. We made following points clear. 1)In Japan , there comes the movement towards providing the institutions to protect the rights of the child before the conflicts are taken into the court. 2)The main feature of Convention on the Rights of the Child which was adopted on 20th November 1989 by the United Nations, can be found in its treating the child not only as the object of protection but also as the subject who can exercise his own rights. For example this convention provides the right to express his or her own views and right to freedom of expression, thought, conscience, and religion. 3)The school rule -that is called "kosoku" in Japan- which enforces the certain type of hair style to the students, or prohibits them from getting driving license is unconstitutional. It violates the students' right to self-determination, or the right of expressing themselves through their hairstyle. Moreover, such school rule cannot be considered as the legal standard of school discipline.