| Project/Area Number |
63301070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
| Research Institution | Sophia University (1989-1990) Keio University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Akira Sophia University the faculty of law a professor, 法学部, 教授 (10051137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Iwakazu Kanagawa University a junior college a professor, 短期大学部, 教授
FUNADA Masayuki Rikkyo University the faculty of law a professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
NOGIMURA Tadakuni Nihon University the faculty of law a professor, 法学部, 教授 (10096878)
HONMA Shigeki Sizuoka University the faculty of humanities and social science a professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30013014)
宮坂 富之助 早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (70063477)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Enterprise group / Subcontractor / Vertical distributional restraints / Anti Monopoly Act / 下請取引 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study group is to study the legal aspects of enterprise combination in the form of KEIRETSU in present-day Japan. After fiscal 1988, this study group have researched into two types of KEIRETSU, (1) the combination of assembly plant (parent company) and parts-manufacturer(subsidiary company, subcontractor) and (2) the combination of manufacturer and distributor. It selected the automotive industry as a field for research As for the combination of assembly plants-manufacturer, the specific research activities made by this group were as follows. (1) Obtaining information and material from parts-manufacturer, government office and scholar etc.. (2) Sending out a questionnaire to the 1200 automobile parts-manufacturers in Kanagawa prefecture. (3) Analysis of the answer of questionnaire. As for the combination of manufacturer and distributor. this study group obtained information and material on the actual circumstances of the combination from car-dealer, government office etc.. Besides those research activities,this study group have held meetings regularly and discussed the different kinds of legal problem on the KEIRETSU. As a result of those research activities and discussion among the group members, it could make clear the legal aspects of KEIRETSU.