Comparative Research of Juvenile Laws and Juvenile Justice Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWANOBORI Tosio  Kokugakuin University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70052090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Osamu  Kokugakuin University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10119050)
前田 忠弘  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60157138)
SAITO Toyoharu  kounan University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00068131)
MORIYAMA Tadashi  Takushoku University, Dpt. of Politics and Economics, A. Professor, 政経学部, 助教授 (90191056)
MURAI Tosikuni  Hitotubashi University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70017581)
MAENO Ikuzo  Kanseigakuin University, Department of Law, Professor
白取 祐司  北海道大学, 法学部, 助教授 (10171050)
前野 育三  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60079639)
酒井 安行  国士館大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50170569)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsjuvenile delinquency / juvenile justice system / child care / treatment of young offenders / detention of juveniles / 少年裁判所 / インテイク
Research Abstract
A. Database
Information of juvenile justice systems of major western countries, which cover U. S. A., England, France, Germany, Northern European countries, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Spain, Canada and Scotland, has been databased. The information of each country is divided into three items, i. e., literature, judicial cases and legislation. One sheet has columns of code number, key word, related information, summary and so on of each item. As it takes much time to complete the database, we have finished about 100 sheets as a whole. The number is absolutely so small that the database has not been used by the third parties. However, we are using it in our research group and checking how it works.
B. Comparative analysis by the group
We also attached the summary of research of 3 years by our group to the form. Members of the group also have published a number of themes for three years, which can be traced by the attached list of publications.
C. Research on the United Nations rules and doc … More uments
Especially for the third year, our group conducted intensive research on the United Nations' rules and other international documents on juvenile justice and prevention of juvenile delinquency, because these documents have strong impact upon the legislation and administration of juvenile justice in each country. We translated into Japanese the U. N. Standard Minimum Rules for the Administration of Juvenile Justice (Bejing Rules), the U. N. Guidelines for the Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency (Riyadh Guidelines), and so on. We also discussed the backgrounds and relations of the U. N. rules and their possible impacts upon the Japanese juvenile justice system, and then we are planning to publish a book which contains the translation of these rules and analysis of the international norms.
D. Discussion with guests
In addition to the above works, we invited some Japanese as well as foreign scholars and practitioners to discuss the matters of Japanese juvenile justice or the comparison between ours and theirs. Less