| Project/Area Number |
63301077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
一般理論
| Research Institution | Keio Gijuku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Isamu Keio Gijuku Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60051182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBAYASHI Hiromichi Kanagawa Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70167310)
KITAMURA Hiromoto Fukushima Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90091850)
HAGIWARA Shinjiro Yokohama Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80104694)
SHIGETA Sumio Shizuoka Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50022182)
FUJITA Akio Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40039805)
宮崎 犀一 東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50090056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | contemporary capitalism / monopoly and competition / stagnation / deindustrialisation / science and technology / twin deficit / NIEs / リストラクチュアリング / 政策効果 / NIEs / 独占 / 「停滞化基調」 / 国家政策 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1970s. most of the advanced capitalist countries suffered sharp slowdown of economic growth accompanied by growing chronic unemployment, steep rise in prices, the financial deficits, increasing difficulties of improving unbalances in international payment and so on. The uneasy situation has been recognized as a result from a failure or prevailing kennsian polides after the end of the Second World War: consequently, in 80s the economic policies of leading capitalist countries make a feature of liberalism or neo-conservatism represented by such as Reaganomics. Thatcherism, and Nakasone's administrative reform of the government-privatizing government-held operations and reducing the size and scope of the bureaucracy in Japan. Moreover, an important of unbalance on current account has come to be pursued in each country for stable expansion of trade and economic growth by cooperative control over foreign exchange rates based on frequent summit meetings and agreements. As a result. for exam
… More
ple, restoration of the capitalist power over labor class, stabilization of price levels, continual growth, and increasing employment which contributed to re-establish the powerful image of the United States have been realized, However, on the other hand, we can say that these are performed at the cost of huge amount of twin deficits and deindustrization in the US economy, which turned out to be other serious unstable factors in the world economy such as internation frictions among the rising economic powers of Japan and Asia NIEs. In this sense, we claim that our theoretical view of State Monopoly Capitalism (SMC) should be appreciated properly, that is, SMC is unable to find any policies for fundamental settlement of immanent contradictions in monopoly capitalism. Important problems that need further investigation include the significance of existing features of a variety of speculations, the relationship between speculation and substantial economy, and the influences of re-structuring of USSR and Eastern Europe. Less