Formation of Modern World Economy and the International Labour Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kiriro  University of Tokyo, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40014740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOUCHI Masaki  University of Tokyo, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10143356)
IYOTANI Toshio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70126267)
MUROI Yoshio  Senshu University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90146952)
ONOE Shugo  Seinangakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20148852)
OGAWA Yuhei  Seinangakuin University, Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50122635)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInternational Migration / Foreign Migrant Workers / The World Labour Market / Rural-Urban Migration / Labour Market Segmentation / Urbanization / Global Industrial Restructuring / The New International Division of Labour / 都市インフォーマル・セクター
Research Abstract
(1) The foremost task on which we have concentrated our energies in tne three year research term is to construct a theoretical framework for analysis of the International Labour Migration (ILM). In this field of resarch, there have so far been predominant the so-called "equilibrium theory" and "push/pull theory", both describing the ILM as involving the interaction between two distinct socio-spatial units and viewing it as a way of restoring equilibrium between them. Through the research, however, we have come to belive that these orthodox theories are quite irrelevant as an analytical framework of the ILM because the today's global ILM is intricately related with the rural-urban migration in the Third World countries and often takes the form of international stair-step migration. The conclusion we have arrived at is that the ILM should be comprehended as part of the internal dynamics of a single system, the world economy, rather than as the external relation between two independent un … More its. This methodology is reflected, we may say, in our joint work "Labor Beyond the National Boundaries" (ed. by K. Morita, Dobunkan Publishing Co.).
(2) During the research term, the inflow of foreign mainly Asian, workers into Japan has been increasing remarkably : foreign workers apprehended due to "illegal employment" increased in number very rapidly from 5,629 in 1985 to 16,608 in 1989. In this context, a debate has sprung up over whether the labour market should be opened to foreign workers. It became clear to Japan that she could no longer stay on the sidelines of the torrent of labor migration from the periphery to the core. From our theoretical viewpoint above mentioned, and based on the survey which our research team carried out in the Tokyo Metropolitan Region at the end of 1988, we have discussed the characteristics of foreign worker problem in Japan. The interim report on this matter is presented in English : K. Morita and T. Iyotani, " Japan and Problems of Foreign Workers" (Discussion Paper, Faculty of Econmics, University of Tokyo).
(3) In the course of our joint research, each member has made efforts to collect the statistical data of the ILM. Since, as a result of our intensive work, we have been able to make a comprehensive collection of the related statistics, we have compiled them as a pamphlet "Statistical Data of the International Migration" which consists of two parts, i. e. Part I for historical survey and part II for the post-W. W. II period. Though this pamphlet is made in order to present as the Report of Research Results, it will be quite usefull for wide-ranging researchers and students who are interested in the international migration. Less