| Project/Area Number |
63301081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Hikoji Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Toshihisa Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90030668)
AMANO Akihiro Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30029912)
MIYAZAKI Ko Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, R, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (30209887)
NUNOKAMI Yasuo Konan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90104728)
SADAMICHI Hiroshi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40031843)
田中 克己 神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00127375)
高森 年 神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | World Economic Database System / Data Structure / Database Management System / データベース / 経済情報 / マルチメディア |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative research has examined possible data-structure and databsase-management-system (DBMS) for the world economic database system (WEDS). 1. Data-structure: At the beginning to start WEDS project, we have planned to include wide variety of informations of the world economy by using multi-media. However, considering a continuous and stable services of the WEDS for public, in the first step to develop the database, we have to limit the contents to numerical informations, that cover G7 countries, Oceanian countries and East and Southeast Asian countries. Data-Dictionaries of WEDS are published in separate volumes, by country in the near future. Expansion of data-contents and media of the WEDS will be examined after completing the first step mentioned above. 2. Database Management System (DBMS): The WEDS has contained a huge volume of numerical informations. After we examined several kinds of DBMS provided in market by software-makers, we concluded that (1) these DBMS in market are not applicable for managing the WEDS that contains a huge volume of numerical informations and then (2) we have to develop the DBMS for WEDS by ourselves. So we have started a new research project by grant-in-aid for scientific research to develop DBMS for a large scale statistical database; together with this new research project, we have also started a joint-research study project in cooperation with Hitachi, Ltd. since 1989.