Industrial Structure in Depopulated Area and Effectiveness of Development Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Prof., 法文学部, 教授 (80041086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hidenori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (00196065)
ISHIDA Osamu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (40184527)
YAMADA Makoto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (50158218)
ISHIMURA Mituhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (80136837)
MINAMURA Takeichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Prof., 法文学部, 教授 (00041103)
村上 博  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00136839)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdepopulated area / the Amami Archipelago / cane sugar industry / industrial structure / silk fabric industry / government subsidy / weaver / domestic trade / 過疎(地域) / 伝統農業 / 地域開発 / 亜熱帯農業 / 糖業(黒糖) / 離島 / キビ作農業 / 大島紬絹織物業 / 過疎 / 伝統産業 / 伝統技術 / 甘庶作(キビ作) / 大島紬業 / 奄美群島振興開発特別措置法
Research Abstract
We investigated the depopulated area, the Amami Archipelago, in order to analyze the character of industrial structure and the effectiveness of development policies which had been formulated by the central government. We not only collected many research materials, but also debated many people on the subject and held the study meeting many times. And we published the results of our research works.
Our main findings on the research study are as follows. 1. The balance of payments of the domestic trade of the Amami Archipelago has always been in red. And the red figures has been supplemented by the government' subsidy. 2. Many peasants , who were "overflowing population", flowed out to the big cities in the period of high growth of Japanese economy. And nowadays, the proportion of old aged people is drastically increasing, and young labor forces are in a shortage. 3. Cane sugar industry , which has been a key industry in the Amami Archipelago has many problem. One of them is the decrease of productvity. 4. Oshima-tsumugi industry ( a kind of silk fabric industry ) is now on declined, because of parid reduced demand a shortage of young weavers, an inflow of many products mitic in Korea and so on. 5. The government policies, which has been formulated to promote the development of industries in the Amami Archipelago, has many defects. It is most important that a comprehensive should be made up by the inhabitants of the Amani Archipelago for their own sake.