Project/Area Number |
63301083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Ken Meiji Univ., Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10061855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Mari Tokyo Univ., Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (50143524)
KAMII Yosihiko Saitama Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90134329)
NOMURA Masami Okayama Univ, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20112138)
INOUE Masao Niigata Univ., Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20151623)
MORI Tateshi Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20011843)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Japanese industrial relations / trade union / industrial dispute / innovation / employment adjustment / social welfare / people's sense as workers / workers' co-operatives / 労働者共同組合 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Japanese typical industrial relations system is the system of consensus by the actors concerned but one that the actors in this system, especially workers, restrain their own demands and grievance voluntalily and avoid friction among actors with socioeconomic transformation. (2) Japanese industrial relations system is not, therefore, the one to constitute the new mechanism in order to settle, but the one to avoid the conflicts themselves betweeen employees and employers. (3) The mechanism and principles to settle these conflicts have fluctuated in the developed countries, and. trade unions have deteriorated their functions under thess fluctuations in the '80s. (4) Japanese trade unions have not been able to cope with the socioeconomic transformation in the '80s, and to meet people's needs in their lives. (5) Especially, joint-consultation systems have not worked well under the socioeconomic fluctuations in Japan. (6) In the other hand, trade unions under the marginal managerial conditions get their voice, and frequently come into all-out collision with management. (7) In other words, there is another possibility for such trade aims to constitute a new framework of industrial democracy in Japan.