The Preliminary Survey Regarding Manchukuo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuzo  The Research Institute for Humanistic Studies Kyoto Univ.Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10047475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUTI Toshiyuki  The Institute of Economic Research Hitotsubashi Univ. Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017655)
MATSUNO Shuji  Ritsumeikan Univ.Dep.of Econ.Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (10128457)
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  Okayama Univ.Dep. of Econ.Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70135929)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsManchuria / Manchukuo / Colony / Colonial Economy / Data-base on Economc statistic / 満州 / 満州国 / 経済統計デ-タべ-ス
Research Abstract
(1)The Preliminary Survey Regarding-Manchukuo is the sub-group of Research Group "A Study on Manchukuo(The Research Institute for Humanities Kyoto Univ.: head investigator Yamamoto Yuzo)", carrying research on economic problems. (2)The catalogue(bibliography)about the Economy of Manchuria was prepared,also published in March, 1990. (3)The Preliminary Survey Regarding Manchukuo put the statistical data into the computer: i.e. NEC PC9801-VX21, in order to store the data-base concerning Manchukuo. (4)The preliminary Survey Regarding Manchukuo plans to accomplish the data-base, and will publish it as a data-book about Manchukuo in the current year, in accordance with the 3-year plan of our project.