The Characteristics of Japanese Management and International Transferability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50012109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWADA Kohtaro  The Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50186558)
YAMAKURA Kenshi  The Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate, 経済学部, 助教授 (90126384)
KAWAI Tadahiko  The Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Management Science, Professor, 経営科学研究科, 教授 (60080363)
FUTAMURA Toshiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80086975)
DAITO Eisuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00004200)
稲葉 元吉  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90017822)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscharacteristics of Japanese management / continuity and discontinuity in the management / international comparison of management / business ideology / Japanese corporate strategy / Japanese business organization / interorganizational relation / internationalization and multinationalization of the Japanese enterprise / 戦後日本経済の特質 / 日本経営の戦前の型 / 日本経営の戦後の特質 / 企業環境の動態的変化と日本経営 / 日本経営への国際的インパクト / 海外事業の展開と日本経営 / 現地化と日本経営 / グローバリゼイションの日本経営への影響
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyze the characteristics of the Japanese management and its international transferability. Therefore we analyzed the continuity and discontinuity between pre-war Japanese management and post-war Japanese management firstly. Secondly in the context of international comparison we pursued characteristics of Japanese management. Thirdly we concretely analyzed international transferability of Japanese management.
To study these purpose of research and analytical problem, we firstly collected the relevant data systematically. Secondly we exchanged ideas in the research meetings and intensified mutual understanding, working in each responsible field. Thirdly we went to some number of the enterprises and factories in Kanto, Kansai and Kyushu area for interviewing survey, and collected relevant data and heard their opinions. Fourthly we analyzed more and more interviewing survey of the last year and promoted quantitative analysis.
As a total result of research activity we published the research report. In the report we pursued study of the above-mentioned research purpose and analytical problem, and made clear the characteristics of Japanese management and international transferability concretely. The existing research for Japanese management inclined to focus on labor and personal affairs. Our research analyzed business environment, business ideology, corporate strategy, business organization, interorganizational relation, and manufacturing strategy, Internationalization and multinationalization of the Japanese enterprise was also analyzed.
We are convinced of more important contribution to the existing results of research for Japanese management on the above-mentioned view.