A Positive Study of Job Rotation with Reasional Move
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hisao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90037101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Sadayuki  Kitakyushu University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10105380)
SATO Makoto  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80123800)
ENDOU Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90152024)
HIOKI Koichirou  Kyudhu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70114022)
HARADA Minoru  Kyushu Universety, Faculty of Eoconomics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70037109)
中野 裕治  熊本商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (00117186)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscommitment to firm / commitment to region / career selection / 地域帰属 / 地域性 / 帰属意識 / 転職
Research Abstract
Commitment to firm had researched by questionnaire to the 1000 members of 7 big companies in Fukuoka city. The questionnaire items for organization commitment are mainly traced researches of Porter and Hanada. Data had processed by factor analysis. The results show 2 factor structure which is differrent from Hanada's results that emerges 4 factors. But reculculating with postulation of factor number 4. We can get the same factor structure as Hanada's. This can be explained that Hanada's 4 factor structure is common among Japanese corporation member. But in Fukuoka 7 big companies are so prestigious that members would not turn over. Then the commitment structure has masked surface conciousness.
The selection behavior of professions or companies are more bounded by region in kyuushuu than kanto Area. Preference of residence in home town or large city near home town like Fukuoka or Kitakyuushuu are criticall factor.