International Comparative Research of Agricultural Policy Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Naraomi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60020525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Tosiyuki  The Agriculture Policy Research committee Executive researcher, 主任研究員
SAKAI Tomio  The University of Toyama Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授
ODAGIRI Tokumi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10201998)
WAKASIRO Naoya  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Lecuturer, 農学部, 講師 (40011994)
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80163632)
坪井 伸広  農村金融研究会, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAgricultural Policy Reform / GATT / Price Support System of Food / Policy of Agricultural Structure / De-coupling / 農産物貿易の自由化 / 食管制度 / デ・カップリング政策 / 地域分担政策 / 農地利用システム / 世界農産物市場 / 米価 / 農家労働力 / 中・大型機械体系 / 中山間地域 / 農業生産組織の法人化 / 農業公社 / 農産物過剰 / 食料自給率 / 失業率 / 農業生産請負制 / 飼料輸入
Research Abstract
(]SY.encircled1.[) The world market of farm products as a whole has faced with relative surplus. However, some countries have had problems of surplus and some countries have suffered from problems of deficit. So the subiects of the agricultural policy reform in each country are different according to the problem by which each country has benn confronted.
(]SY.encircled2.[) The developed countries of the West World have been confronted by the problem of surplus of farm products which was caused by the policies for increasing farm products. These policies have been mainty adopled as the counter actions against the food crisis in the beginning of 1970's. Price support policies which follow the policies for inceasing farm products have leaded the financial difficulties in the era of lowgrowth-economy. EC and US have been adopting the new policies so called "decoupling" which cut the linkage of production policies and income policies for farmers. But these countries have been strengthening t … More he subsidy policies to win the race of export of farm products and they have not yet reached agreement on making the new rule for the international trade of farm products in GATT negotiations.
(]SY.encircled3.[) Most of the socialist countries have overcome the hunger problem by securing the absolutely needed supply of food. But these countries have been suffering from the relative hunger. Because these countries have been achieving the higher income level and the demand for meat and milk products is in creasing gradually and they are confronted by the deficit of feed grain. They are not able to import feed grain enough because of the deficiency of foreign goods. So they are expected to reform the farm structure and to increase farm products. Under these conditions China and USSR have been trying to promote the agricultural policy reform.
(]SY.encircled4.[) Japan has also been promoting the agricultural policy reform since 1987 mainly because of improving financial difficulties. The main subjects of reform are the adjustment for import policy of farm products, food conlrolled policy, production controlled policy and farm structure policy. Japan has suffered from the lowest self sufficiency rate of foods against the high rate in other developed countries of the West World. So food importing countries which are confronted by extremely low self sufficiency rate like Japan are expected to promote the agricultural policy reform based on the philosophy that the policy of supporting and maintaining agricultural production is most important issue in these countries for the future of the people and the world. Less