| Project/Area Number |
63301092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEGAI K. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20026529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBE T. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30093264)
KOIKE T. Shiga Pref. Coll., Dept. of Agri., Prof., 農業部, 教授 (50074076)
TSUJII H. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60027589)
INAMOTO S. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80026468)
HORITA T. Ehime Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
加古 敏之 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00121533)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Rice Production / Rice Farm Management / Rice Marketing / Land And Water Use / Rice Production Labor / Rice Credit / Rice Policy / Rice Research / 土地・水利用 / 水田利用 / 米 / 食管制度 / 流通 / 金融 / 基盤整備 / 品種改良 |
| Research Abstract |
The final report in Japanese for this research project includes the following papers. Regarding the rice production and land use aspects, the following papers are written: 1. "The theory and possibility of rice farm management." 2. "Structural change in rice production labor" 3. "Land and water use in large size farms." 4. "Land improvement in rice farming and management problems." Regarding rice marketing problem, 1. "Developments of rice marketing systems in rice producing and rice consuming provinces" is written. Regarding rice policy aspects, the following papers are written. 1. "Credit problems in rice farming." 2. "Economics and Externalities of rice policy." 3. "The future of paddy land ownership and use." 4. "The future of rice research and extension."