| Project/Area Number |
63301094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kunioki Osaka City University; Faculty of Business ; Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00016495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kiyoshi Osaka City University; Faculty of Bussiness; Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70089184)
OKAMOTO Hitoshi Osaka City University; Faculty of Bussiness; Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20004202)
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology; Faculty of Technology; Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20052855)
JIDOH Yuuji Ritsumeikan University; Faculty of Bussiness; Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80066703)
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu Tokyo Institute of Technology; Faculty of Technology; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
安井 国雄 大阪市立大学, 商学部, 助教授 (20122202)
堀内 達夫 大阪市立大学, 文学部, 講師 (40135273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | History of Technology / History of Science / Engineering / Civil Engineering / Smeaton / Management / 教育史 / スミートン / ワット |
| Research Abstract |
Our research have been done with the view of examining thoroughly on the process of coming into existence of modern engineering, especially concerning about international and interdisciplinary exchange. We make our effort to throw an objective light on the life and works of John Smeaton FRS, because he is the most eminent figure in the period of the birth of modern engineering science. British Civil Engineering is a one of the source of modern engineering science, but it depended on the French and Dutch tradition of hydraulics. In the early stage of modern engineering science, mechanical engineering and civil engineering had been developed by same engineers. We examine this relation on the participation of James Watt and John Smeaton for the project of Forth-Clyde Canal. We paid attention on the becoming independent some discipline from general knowledge of production, in this area we examined 18th century German and 20th century American management.