A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY OF INTERCULTURAL QUALITIES AND ABILITIES FOR JAPANESE STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Akira  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, THE CENTER FOR EDUCATION OF CHILDREN OVERSEAS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (00134776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Gunei  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, THE CENTER FOR EDUCATION OF CHILDREN OVERSEAS, LECTURE, 海外子女教育センター, 講師 (20205909)
AMANO Masaharu  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (50000055)
MORISHIMA Akira  JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10174418)
ARAI Ikuo  JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, VICE PRESIDENT, 教授副学長 (30000061)
EBUCHI Kazuhiro  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育研究センター, 教授 (60036845)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIntercultural quality / Intercultural sense / Reasonable action in cross-cultural aspects / Communication ability / Cultural understanding / Self-disclosure / Ability of settling problems / Respect of human rights / 国際感覚 / 文化比較 / ストレス耐性 / 自己表明 / 国際性 / 国際人 / 語学力 / 自文化知識 / 異文化知識 / 対人認知 / 問題解決スキル / 対処能力 / 連帯意識 / 相互協力 / 環境教育 / 開発教育 / マナー / 礼節
Research Abstract
1. A survey of intercultural qualities and senses for Japanese (1) It is found out through the investigation that the important and essential intercultural qualities for Japanese are 'Cultural understanding', 'Self-disclosure', 'Respect of human rights', and 'Mutual understanding among countries'. The people who have experience of staying abroad make great account of 'language abilities' and 'interest for interculture'. On the other hand, the people who have no experience insist on the importance of 'Respect of human rights' and of 'Divesting people's mind of prejudice and discrimination'. The people who have experience of staying abroad take more reasonable action in cross-cultural aspects than the people who have no experience. (2) The people who have experience of staying abroad exceed the people who have no experience in intercultural senses, such as high estimate of culture, acquisition of foreign languages, communication ability, acknowledgment of global problems, attitude to mut … More ual understanding and ability of settling problems. On the other hand, the people who have no experience of staying abroad exceed in Japanese identity. Types of Japanese intercultural senses are divided into four groups: (1)Self-righteous group, (2)Cooperative group, (3)Individualistic group, and (4)Egoistic group.
2. Case studies of intercultural qualities (1) It is found out through the investigation that the important and essential intercultural qualities, abilities and attitudes for members of Japan overseas co-operation volunteers (the Peace Corps in Japan) are self-reliance, reasonable action, personal relationship laying stress on individuality and self-appraisal. (2) Intercultural qualities for Japanese through the survey of AET (Assistant English Teachers) are 'Etiquette or manners in the international society', 'Respect of human rights', 'Self-disclosure', and 'Understanding of Japanese culture and the foreign culture laying stress on relative attitude for cultures'.
3. Theoretical Studies of intercultural qualities The articles which are studied and written down are 'Peace education in West Germany', 'Abilities of Intercultural communication', 'Ideal human beings in international society and intercultural qualities', 'Environmental morals as intercultural qualities', and 'Fostering intercultural qualities in schools'. Less