comprehensive study of algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Hiroaki  Kyoto University Dept.of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Yukio  Osaka University Dept.of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80047240)
ODA Tadao  Tohoku University Dept.of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022555)
TACHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tsukuba University Dept.of Math. Professor, 数学系, 教授 (20015473)
SATAKE Ichiro  Tohoku University Dept.of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00133934)
IHARA Yasutaka  Tokyo University Dept.of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011484)
都筑 俊郎  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (90000736)
白谷 克巳  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (80037168)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsalgebra / Number theory / Ring theory / Group theory / Combinatorics / 代数幾何学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to organize various research meetings in or between various branches of algebra, and thereby contribute the development of the research in algebra as a whole. In the following, we shall give the list of topic (or name), data, place, and the name of the main organizer of the meetings supported by this Grant-in-Aid.
(1) 34th symposium on Algebra, 1988 6/23- 6/25, Shizuoka, H.Hijikata (2) Representations of algebras, 1988 10/20-10/23, Hirosaki, K.Motose (3) Algebraic Number Theory, 1989 1/10- 1/12, Osaka, Y.Yamamoto (4) Automorphic representation, 1989 2/ 6- 2/ 8, Miyazaki, H.Yoshida (5) Combinatorics and Commutative rings, 1989 3/16- 3/17, Nagoya, H.Matsumura (6) 35th symposium on Algebra, 1989 7/29- 8/ 1, Supporo, H.Hijikata (7) Noncommutative, Ring theory, 1989 8/ 2- 8/ 4, Supporo, K.Sugano (8) Combinatorics, 1989 11/28-11/30, Kobe, N.Ito.