可微分多様体の大域的構造について
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHAMA Katsuhiro  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Okayama Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70005809)
OGIUE Kouichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10087025)
TAKAGI Ryoichi  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00015562)
SUNADA Toshikazu  Nagoya Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022741)
OCHIAI Takushiro  Tokyo Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90028241)
浦川 肇  東北大学, 教養部, 助教授 (50022679)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmanifold / Einstein metric / curvature / Yang-Mills connection / homogeneous spaces / minimal surfaces / Lie contact structure / Laplacian / リ-接触構造 / 複素多様体 / 力学系 / 調和写像 / 熱方程式 / リッテ曲率 / リ-マン多様体 / リーマン多様体 / 対称空間 / ラプラスベルトラミ作用素 / 部分多様体
Research Abstract
According to our original plan, two large-scale symposiums were organized by this project.
The 35th symposium on Geometry was held at Shinshu Univ. From 25-30, July 1988 with 255 participants. There were eight survey lectures in the morning sessions and sixty-four one-hour-talks divided in to mine parallel afternoon sessions. Most of the results announced in the symposium have been published from Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics, Vol. 18 (Kinokuniya, 1989) entitled "Recent Topics in Differential and Analytic Geometry" and from Perspectives in Mathematics, Vol. 8 (Academic Press, 1990) entitled "Geometry of Manifolds".
The 36th symposium on Geometry was held at Tohoku Univ. From 21-26 August 1989 with 288 participants. There were twelve survey lectures in morning sessions and sixty-eight one-hour-talks divided into eight parallel afternoon sessions. The main results will have been published from Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics, Vol. 22 (Kinokuniya, 1991) entitled "Recent Developments in Differential Geometry".