Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOMOTO Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Toshikazu  Nagoya Univ. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022741)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  Univ. of Tokyo Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011637)
ODA Tadao  Tohoku Univ. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022555)
NAGATA Masayoshi  Okayama Univ. of Sci. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025230)
IHARA Yasutaka  Kyoto Univ. RIMS Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
岡本 清郷  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (60028115)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKahler geometry / moduli / zata function / topology / number theory / scattering / conformal field theory / statistical mechanics / 数論 / 関数解析 / スペクトル / Manifolds / 組合せ論 / 不変式 / Zeta / 関数 / Spectrum / Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is the first step of The big project on Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics in Japan, with efforts to obtain government approval for establishing a new institute for Advanced Studies. At such times as this comes into being, the activities will be transferred theoreto. This project is also to activate Japanese mathematical researches of different branches and publish their results in proceedings.
Proceedings of Symposia in this project are published from Kinokuniya and Academic Press.
Vo1.13 : Investigations in Number Theory, Ed. by T. Kubota.
Vo1.14 : Representations of Lie Groups, ed. by K. Okamoto and T. Oshima.
Vo1.15 : Automorphic Forms and Geometry of Arithmetic Varieties, Ed. by K. Hashimoto and Y. Namikawa.
Vo1.16 : Conformal Field Theory and Solvable Lattice Models, Ed. by M. Jimbo, T. Miwa and A. Tsuchiya.
Vo1.17 : Algebraic Number Theory - in honor of K. Iwasawa, Ed. by J. Coates, R. Greenberg, B. Mazur and I. Satake.
Vo1.18-I : Recent Topics in Differential Geometry and Analytic Geometry, Ed. by T. Ochiai.
Vo1.18-II : Kahler Metrics and Muduli Spaces, Ed. by T. Ochiai
Vo1.19 : Integrable Systems in Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics, Ed. by M. Jimbo, T. Miwa and A. Tsuchiya.