| Project/Area Number |
63302008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO M National Astron. Obs., Astrometry & Celestial Mech Dvi., Prof., 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 教授 (30012850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRABAYASHI H ISAS, Deep Space Communication Div., Assistant Prof., 衛星応用工学研究系, 助教授 (90012880)
KINOSHITA H National Astron. Obs., Astronomy & Celestial Mech. Div., Prof., 位置天文天体力学研究系, 教授 (00012857)
横山 紘一 国立天文台, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (10088784)
ISHIDA I Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Astronomy, Prof., 理学部天文学教育研究センター, 教授 (80012839)
NAKAGAWA I Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70025279)
YOKOYAMA K National Astron. Obs., Earth Rotation Div., Rrof.
川口 則幸 通信総合研究所, 鹿島支所第三宇宙通信研究室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Celestial Reference Frame / FK5 / Radio Reference Frame / Earth Orientations / VLBI / Stellar Kinematics / Galactic Astronomy / 位置観測星表 / 地球回転パラメ-タ / 光電子年環 / 位置天文学 / 子午環 / スペ-スアストロメトリ / 光学基準座標系 / 基本座標系 / 天体力学 / 歳差・章動 / Space Astrometry |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this cooperative research was to unite the Terrestrial, Dynamical, Stellar and Extragalactic reference frames together into a unique conventional celestial reference frame. The unique celestial reference frame thus established would be most appropriate for analyzing the kinematics of optical and radio objects in a consistent fashion. The individual researches for this aim were as follows : 1) The extension of the optical fundamental reference frame FK5 to the fainter magnitude. 2) The establishment of a global radio reference frame with high accuracy. 3) The determination of the earth orientations under the international cooperation with VLBI networks. 4) The re-construction of a basic theory of the celestial reference system for high precision observations. 5) The future projects for constructing astrometric instruments on the ground and in the space. 6) The galactic astronomy based on the modern kinematic data of stars. The results achieved by the individual members of this Research have been published in the Proceedings of Symposiums, edited by M.MIYAMOTO, "Linkage of Terrestrial, Dynamical, Stellar, and Extragalactic Reference Frames (I)-(III)" and "The Astrometry and the Galactic Astronomy."