| Project/Area Number |
63302010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Shoji Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (50022546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKI Shoichiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (80037142)
TAMAGAKI Ryozo Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (30027338)
KIKKAWA Keiji Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (10011545)
FUKUDA Reijiro Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor., 理工学部, 助教授 (10027352)
TAKAGI Fujio Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (20004343)
松田 哲 京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (60025476)
秋葉 巴也 東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60004305)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Hadrons / QCD / Quark-Gluon / Skyrmion / Chiral Symmetry / Strong Interactions / Structure of Hadron / Lattice Gauge Theory / カラ-自由度 / 閉じこめの機構 / クオ-ク・グル-オン・プラズマ / クォークの閉じ込め / カイラル対称性の破れ / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 強い相互作用 / スキルミオン、グルーオン |
| Research Abstract |
1. The main purpose of this research project was to clarify the mechanisms how transfer the chiral symmetric phase into spontaneously broken phase and how hadrons are constructed with color confinement in the non-perturbative regions on the basis of QCD(Quantum Chromodynamics) which leads to results coincide with the experiments in the perturbative regions. 2. Along this line in terms of the lattice gauge theory, Abelian projection and inverse method several new methods which can treat the problems including the non-perturbative effects are developed and applied to investigate mechanism of the phase transition, confinement, etc. 3. Several efforts have been done to relate QCD to the non-linear sigma model which are considered as the low energy effective theory of QCD. In terms of skyrmion which is the soliton solution of the non-linear sigma model the properties of baryons and their interactions are studied as well as in terms of the chiral bag model. 4. Based on the lattice gauge theory and by use of computer the direct study of the phase structure of QCD system, mass spectra of hadrons and the slope of the Regge trajectories, etc. has been continued. Due to the new method of calculation and rapid progress of computer machine the recent results are highly plausible so that the earlier results have to be required another look. 5. The attempts to unify the interactions including QCD and to over come so called the standard model have been actively carried. In connection with the experimental situations where new results around and above 10OGeV have been obtained, the theoretical predictions on the CP violation and top quark mass are calculated. Regarding to the creation of early universe the quark-gluon plasma and high density matter are studied by the finite temperature QCD.