RESEARCHES ON SPACEPHYSICS WITH COSMICRADIATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Sigenori  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70013638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKISHIMA Kazuo  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20126163)
MAIHARA Toshinori  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90025445)
ITOH Kensai  Faculty of Science, Rikkyou University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90062497)
SATO Fumitaka  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025370)
TANAKA Yasuo  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 研究所, 教授 (10022534)
野口 邦男  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (10111824)
吉森 正人  立教大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30062657)
斉藤 威  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (80013431)
常深 博  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (90116062)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsX-ray Objects / Gamma-ray Bursts / Cyclotron Absorption Feature / Black Holes / Infrared Detector / Super Novae / Unisotropy of Cosmic Rays / Solar Activity / 準周期振動 / 銀河団 / 鉄の存在比 / 宇宙線加速 / 宇宙線モヂュレーション
Research Abstract
We get following results. (1) From the observation with Ginga satellite. a) Discovery cyclotron absorption lines in the gamma-ray burst, which confirm the netron star surface as the birth place of the gamma-ray burst. b) Discovery of the existence of iron emission lines of 6.7 KeV at the central region of our galaxy. c) The time lag of the time variation of the X-rays from Cyg X-1 can not be explained by the Compton scattering model, which are widely assumed to produce high energy X- rays in Cyb X-1. d) There is a structure in the lag time of GX339-4 which suggests the existence of the Compton scattering cloud of 2 10^9cm. e) More than 13 X-ray nova were discovered with the all sky monitor onboard Ginga, two of which are black hole candidates. f) cyclotron absorption ines qre observed in several X-ray pulsars. g) Rapid time variation of the iron line intensity of AGN NGC6814 is delayed within 256 sec from those of the continuum X-ray component of the source. f) The iron abundance of the hot gas in the clusters of galaxies are inversely proportional to the temperature of the hot gas. (2) a) The enhancement of the infrared intensity from SN1987A is due to the matter ejected by the eruption of the super nova. b) IR intensity of 3.3 micrometer is a good indicator of the activity of the star production. (3) There is unisotropy in the primary in the primary cosmic rays of the average energy of 10^<13>eV. There is cosmic ray flow along the direction of R.A. Oh, Dec. 20 deg., (4) From the observations of the ground level enhancement of cosmic rays due to the large soler flare occurred on September 29, 1989, this enhancement is due to the solar proton of 10-25 GeV and these particles are firstly trapped by the interpianetary magnetic field and then flow to the earth along the magnetic field line.