Research and development of next generation detectors in the e^+e^- reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Tachishige  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70087162)
KAMAE Tsuneyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90011618)
ASANO Yuzo  Tsukuba Univ. Inst. of Applied Phys. Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (80100808)
IWATA Seigi  National Lab. for High Energy Phys. Professor, 教授 (80022698)
YUTA Haruo  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
山形 武虎  東京都立大学, 理学部, 教授 (90086984)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRISTAN / B-factory / Phi-factory / JLC / Vertex detector / Transition radiation detector / VLSI / High field solenoid magnet / φファクトリ- / 電子・陽電子コライダー / バーテックスデテクター / ビーナス / トパーズ / エミー / シップ
Research Abstract
1. A variety of physics results have been published by VENUS, TOPAZ, AMY and SHIP by analyzing a vast amount of data obtained in the e+e- reactions at the TRISTAN accelerator. Several workshops among the groups have been held to study methods of analysis and simulation. Some issues concerning the upgrade of the detectors and accompanying analysis improvements were addressed.
2. We have carried out R &, D of supercondeucting quadrupoles for high luminosity experiments, precision vertx chambers(straw chamber, SSD, and scintillation fiber), particle identification devices(synchrotron radiation detector and transition radiation detector), and high speed data processing circuits and have succeeded to make them feasible for the next generation experiments.
3. On the accelerator side, we have examined (a) possibility of the polarized beam, (b) upgrade of AR(accumulation rind) to high luminosity accelerator, (c) possibility of an asymmetric collider.
4. A parallel research on the physics outcome as well as the accelerator feasibility of a B-factory and phi-factory have been carried out.
5. In collaboration with KEK accelerator teams, we looked into various approaches in the accelerator technology and studied ways to realize an electron-positron collider in the Tev range(JLC).
6. In a joint effort with a hadron study group, we also developed detectors that can work in high intensity environments like SSC.