| Project/Area Number |
63302014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masuo University of Tokyo, Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80013473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATORI Makoto Univ. of Tokyo, Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60202016)
KATSURA Shigetoshi Tokyo Denki Univ., Sci. &Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40005153)
根本 幸児 筑波大学, 物理学系, 助手 (60202248)
宮下 精二 京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10143372)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Computational Physics / Ising Model / Special purpose computer / Critical Phenomena / Phase Transition / Ising Machine / Monte Carlo Simulation / Logic Cell Array / イジング・マシ-ン / m-TIS / 疑似乱数 / Tausworthe 列 / モンテ・カルロ・シミュレ-ション / 専門計算機 / LCA / モンテカルロシミュレーション / イジングマシーン / 計算物理 |
| Research Abstract |
The computational physics becomes most important field in modern physics because the computational power has been increasing exponentially and computational study is most effective analyzing method for many important problems. It has been shown that the special purpose computer systems are useful for the theoretical researches. But such systems have not been available unless the researcher constructs one for his study. The main purpose of this research project is to supply such systems to the researchers who need strong simulation power for their studies for the Ising models. The special purpose computer system, named m-TIS2, has been developed in this research project. This machine is dedicated for the Monte Carlo simulation of the Ising models and it is the successor to our previous machine, m-TIS, which was developed in 1988. We have constructed thirteen m-TIS2 and have distributed them to the domestic collaborators. Therefore we have achieved the purpose of this project. The m-TIS2 has unique architecture. It uses the XILINX's LCA devices. And its hardware configuration can be modified easily by changing the configuration files written into the m-TIS2 at the beginning of the simulation. The fixed circuit is designed so that the m-TIS2 can hold maximum flexibility. Several configuration files are prepared for several models. For example, the CUBIC can simulate the two-dimensional models including up to the third neighbor interactions and three-dimensional models. The SG can treat <plus-minus>J spin-glass models. It is possible to make dedicated machine for different problems if some appropriate configuration files are prepare Our m-TIS and m-TIS2 are the first trial for the special purpose computer systems for theoretical sciences in Japan. And our project has been stimulating many other researches in these fields and several similar domestic projects have followed our project.